This is an alphabetical list of members of the Greater London Council. For a list of members ordered by date and areas they represented see List of members of the Greater London Council.
A[]
B[]
C[]
D[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daly, Jim | Labour Party | Brentford and Isleworth | 1973-1977 | |
Daniel, Gareth John | Labour Party | Ealing North | 1981-1986 | Chief Executive of Brent Council 1998-2012. |
Dartmouth, Countess of | Conservative Party | Richmond upon Thames | 1967-1973 | Member of the London County Council representing Lewisham West 1958-1965. Became Raine, Countess of Dartmouth on divorce in 1976. Became Countess Spencer on remarriage in 1976. Became Dowager Countess Spencer on husband's death in 1992. Became Comtesse de Chambrun in 1993 on remarriage. Became Raine, Countess Spencer on divorce in 1995. |
Dawe, Peter John | Labour Party | Leyton | 1981-1986 | Mayor of Waltham Forest 1999-2000. |
Davies, Brinley Howard | Labour Party | Vauxhall | 1980-1985 | |
Davies, John David | Labour Party | Hillingdon | 1964-1967 | Member of Middlesex County Council representing Yiewsley and West Drayton 1955-1965. |
Davies, Neil | Labour Party | Woolwich West | 1981-1986 | |
Denington, Evelyn Joyce | Labour Party | Camden | 1964-1967 | Member of the London County Council representing St Pancras West 1946-1949, St Pancras 1949-1965. Chairman of Stevenage Development Corporation 1966-1980. Created Baroness Denington, of Stevenage in the County of Hertford 1978. |
Islington | 1967-1973 | |||
Islington Central | 1973-1977 | |||
Dimson, Gladys Felicia | Labour Party | Haringey | 1964-1967 | |
Wandsworth | 1970-1973 | |||
Battersea North | 1981-1985 | |||
Dixon, Gordon Laurence | Conservative Party | Enfield | 1964-1970 | |
Dobson, John Chaytor | Conservative Party | Ealing | 1970-1973 | |
Acton | 1973-1986 | |||
Dunnet, John Jacob "Jack" | Labour Party | Hounslow | 1964-1967 | Member of Middlesex County Council representing Brentford and Chiswick East 1958-1961. Member of Parliament for Nottingham Central 1964-1974, Nottingham East 1974-1983. President of the Football League 1981-1986 and 1988-1989. |
E[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eden, Douglas | Labour Party | Feltham and Heston | 1973-1976 | Chairman of the Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee 1973-1997. |
Independent | 1976-1977 | |||
Edmonds, Richard Clive | Labour Party | Hammersmith | 1964-1967 | Member of the London County Council representing Fulham West 1952-1955, Fulham 1955-1965. |
Edwards, Arthur Frank George | Labour Party | Newham | 1964-1973 | Mayor of Newham 1967-1968. Chair of Governors of North East London Polytechnic 1972-1987. Vice Chair of Thames Water Authority 1973-1983. |
Newham North West | 1973-1986 | |||
Edwards, Arthur George | Labour Party | Alderman | 1964-1967 | |
Hammersmith | 1970-1973 | |||
Edwards, Keith Andrew | Conservative Party | Croydon | 1964-1967 | Mayor of Croydon 1964-1965. |
Everitt, George Frederick | Conservative Party | Sutton | 1964-1973 | Mayor of Sutton 1972-1973. |
F[]
G[]
H[]
J[]
K[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kay, Harry | Labour Party | Dagenham | 1975-1986 | |
Kazantzis, Alexander John | Labour Party | Camden | 1979-1973 | |
Holborn and St Pancras South | 1973-1977 | |||
Kinghorn, Ernest | Labour Party | Hounslow | 1964-1967 | Member of Parliament for Great Yarmouth 1945-1951. Member of Middlesex County Council representing Feltham South 1958-1965. |
Kinzley, Arnold Maurice | Conservative Party | Ilford South | 1977-1981 | |
Kirwan, Patricia Mary | Conservative Party | Paddington | 1977-1981 | |
Knowlden, Albert George | Conservative Party | Alderman | 1964-1967 | Mayor of Kingston-upon-Thames 1937-1939. |
L[]
M[]
N[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Neill, Robert James MacGillivray | Conservative Party | Romford | 1985-1986 | Member of the London Assembly representing Bexley and Bromley in 2000-2008. Member of Parliament for Bromley and Chislehurst since 2006. |
Neilson-Hansen, Waldemar Thor | Conservative Party | Leyton | 1977-1981 | |
Nicholson, George Edward | Labour Party | Bermondsey | 1981-1986 |
O[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
O'Connor, Luke Patrick | Labour Party | Camden | 1970-1973 | Mayor of Camden 1966-67. |
Alderman | 1973-1977 | |||
Otwell, Peter | Brent | Labour Party | 1964-1967 | Member of Middlesex County Council representing Harlesden 1961-1965. |
P[]
R[]
Name | Party | Electoral division | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Randall, Simon James Crawford | Conservative Party | Beckenham | 1981-1986 | |
Rapley, Frank Herbert | Labour Party | Hillingdon | 1964-1967 | |
Reed, Edgar Ernest | Labour Party | Southwark | 1964-1970 | Member of the London County Council representing Camberwell, Dulwich 1958-1965. Mayor of Camberwell 1962-1963. |
Rees, Margaret | Labour Party | Woolwich West | 1973-1977 | |
Remigton, Annie Florence | Labour Party | Haringey | 1964-1967 | Mayor of Tottenham December 1953-55. Mayor of Haringey 1966-67. |
- Albert James Retter (C): Hayes and Harlington 1977 – October 22, 1977
- Timothy J Ridoutt (Lab): Ilford North 1973 – 1977
- Miss Jenefer Gwendolen Anne Riley (C): Wood Green 1977 – 1981
- Sydney William Leonard Ripley (C): Kingston-upon-Thames 1964 – March 31, 1986
- Miss Shelagh Marjorie Roberts (C): Havering 1970 – 1973; Upminster 1973 – 1981
- Maureen Robinson - see Maureen Harwood
- Bernard Harry Rockman (Lab): Alderman 1964 – 1967
- Mrs. Marion Audrey Roe (C): Ilford North 1977 – March 31, 1986
- Arthur James Rolfe (C): Croydon North East March 20, 1980 – March 31, 1986
- Mrs. Hazel Corinne Rose (Lab): Islington 1967 – 1970
- Gerald Ross (Lab): Hackney North and Stoke Newington 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Charles Andrew Rossi (Lab): Holborn and St. Pancras South March 8, 1979 – March 31, 1986
- Paul Nigel Rossi (Lab) (SDP): Lewisham East 1981 – March 31, 1986
- George Frederick Rowe (Lab): Wandsworth 1964 – 1967
- Sir Stanley Graham Rowlandson (C): Enfield 1964 – 1973
- Bertie Edwin Roycraft (Lab): Havering 1964 – 1967
- Sir Edward Percy Rugg (C): Kensington and Chelsea 1964 – 1970
- Dr. Stanley Rundle (L): Richmond 1973 – 1977
- Peter Frank Norman Russell (Lab): Hayes and Harlington 1973 – 1977
S[]
- Sir Samuel Isidore Salmon (C): Cities of London and Westminster 1964 – 1967
- Albert Edward Samuels (Lab): Southwark 1964 – 1967
- Joseph Simeon Samuels (Lab): Wandsworth 1964 – 1967, 1970 – 1973
- Herbert Henry Sandford (C): St. Marylebone April 8, 1976 – March 31, 1986
- Paul Alexander Saunders (C): Croydon 1964 – 1967
- Mervyn Nelson Scorgie (C): Cities of London and Westminster 1970 – 1973; City of London and Westminster South 1973 – 1981
- Miss Jean Leslie Scott (C): Barnet 1964 – 1973; Finchley 1973 – March 20, 1975
- Thomas William Scott (C): Merton 1964 – 1970
- Geoffrey John David Seaton (C): Kingston-upon-Thames 1964 – 1973; Surbiton 1973 – June 27, 1983
- Harold Henry Sebag-Montefiore (C): Cities of London and Westminster 1964 – 1973
- Mrs. Beatrice Serota (Lab): Lambeth 1964 – 1967
- Mrs. Ruth Mary Shaw (L): Sutton and Cheam 1973 – 1977
- Harold Charles Shearman (Lab): Lewisham 1964 – 1967
- William Jeremy Masefield Shelton (C): Wandsworth 1967 – 1970
- Brian Joseph Shenton (C): Mitcham and Morden 1977 – 1981
- William Alfred Sibley (C): Havering December 12, 1968 – 1970
- Mrs. Yvonne Sieve (Lab): Southall 1973 – March 31, 1986
- David Howard Simpson (Lab): Croydon North East 1973 – July 18, 1974; Alderman September 21, 1976 – 1977
- William Colbert Simson (Lab): Lewisham West 1973 – 1977
- Adrian Carnegie Slade (L): Richmond 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Frank Willie Smith (C): Bromley 1967 – 1973; Beckenham 1973 – 1981
- Prof. Norman John David Smith (C): Norwood 1977 – March 31, 1986
- William Christopher Smith (C): Hammersmith and Fulham 1967 – 1970; Hammersmith North 1977 – 1981
- Mrs. Anne Sofer (Lab) (SDP): St. Pancras North 1977 – September 23, 1981 and October 29, 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Rev. Dr. Donald Oliver Soper (Lab): Alderman 1964-May 13, 1965
- Countess Spencer see:Countess of Dartmouth
- Barrington John Stead (Lab): Fulham 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Maurice Stephenson (C): Alderman April 29, 1969 – 1973
- Stephen James Stewart (C): Croydon 1967 – 1973; Croydon North West 1977 – March 31, 1986
- Oliver Piers Stutchbury (Lab): Alderman 1973 – September 3, 1976
- Frederick William Styles (Lab): Greenwich October 24, 1974 – 1981
- Jack Elmer Swanson (C): Wandsworth 1967 – 1970
T[]
- Mrs. Jean Tatham (C): Orpington 1973 – March 31, 1986
- Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor (C): Ruislip-Northwood 1977 – March 31, 1986
- Dr. Gordon William Herbert Taylor (C): Alderman October 3, 1972 – 1977; Croydon Central 1977 – January 21, 1980
- Mrs. Ruby Georgina Nancy Taylor (C): Brent 1967 – 1973
- Miss Anne Sylvia Terry (C): Redbridge 1964 – 1967
- Frederick William Thompson (C): Sutton 1964 – 1967
- Robin Beauchamp Thompson (Lab): Bexley 1964 – 1967
- Neil Gordon Thorne (C): Redbridge 1967 – 1973
- Raymond David Clive Thornton (C): Havering 1967 – November 13, 1968
- Frederick Lionel Tonge (Lab): Alderman July 6, 1965 – 1967
- Frank Towell (Lab): Brent 1964 – 1967
- Richard Town (C): Erith and Crayford 1977 – 1981
- Mrs. Lena Moncrieff Townsend (C): Camden 1967 – 1970; Alderman 1970 – 1977
- George William Tremlett (C) (Ind C): Hillingdon 1970 – 1973; Twickenham 1973 – March 31, 1986
- Michael William Tuffrey (L): Vauxhall July 11, 1985 – March 31, 1986
- Robert Joseph Turner (C): Bromley 1964 – September 27, 1968
- Simon John Turney (Lab): Islington Central 1977 – March 31, 1986
U[]
V[]
- Dr. Gerard Folliott Vaughan (C): Lambeth 1967 – 1970; Alderman 1970 – September 18, 1972
- Robert Lewis Vigars (C): Kensington and Chelsea 1964 – 1973; Kensington 1973 – March 31, 1986
- Louis Albert Vitoria (Lab): Haringey 1964 – 1967
W[]
- Jeremy James Wagg (C): Hammersmith and Fulham 1967 – 1970
- Frederick William Walker (C): Merton 1964 – 1973
- John James Walsh (Lab): Leyton 1973 – 1977
- Lady Walton (Nellie Margaret Walton) (C): Alderman 1967 – October 2, 1968
- John Benjamin Ward (Lab): Barking and Dagenham 1970 – 1973; Barking 1973 – March 31, 1986
- Michael Ward (Lab): Wood Green 1981 – March 31, 1986
- John Golden Warren (Lab): Alderman 1973 – 1977
- William Watts (GLC member) (Lab): Alderman April 28, 1970 – 1973
- Gordon Alexander Webb (C): Waltham Forest 1967 – 1973
- Mrs. Mavis Joan Webster (Lab): Waltham Forest 1964 – November 27, 1966
- David Christopher Wetzel (Lab): Hammersmith North 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Frederick Walter Weyer (C): Lewisham 1967 – 1970; Streatham 1977 – March 31, 1986
- Michael John Wheeler (C): Lewisham 1967 – 1970; Ravensbourne 1977 – March 31, 1986
- David Frank White (Lab): Croydon Central 1973 – 1977
- Dr. John Howard White (Lab): Enfield North 1973 – 1977
- Arthur Ernest Wicks (Lab): Hackney 1964 – 1967; Islington 1967 – 1973; Islington South and Finsbury 1973 – 1981
- Alan Ronald Williams (Lab): Hornchurch 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Mrs. Margaret Williams (C): Battersea South 1977 – 1981
- Phillip Charles Desmond Williams (C): Waltham Forest 1970 – 1973
- John Wilson (Lab): Newham North East 1977 – March 31, 1986
- Miss Valerie Wise (Lab): Battersea South 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Mrs. Enid Barbara Wistrich (Lab): Hampstead 1973 – 1977
- Mrs. Deirdre Frances Mary Wood (Lab): Greenwich 1981 – March 31, 1986
- Mrs. Joan Kathleen Wykes (C): Chislehurst 1973 – March 31, 1986
Y[]
- Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young, Bt. (C): Ealing 1970 – 1973
- James Young (Lab): Greenwich 1964 – 1967
- Robin Ainsworth Raine Young (Lab): Walthamstow 1973 – 1981
Parties[]
- C: Conservative Party
- Ind: Independent
- Ind C: Unofficial Conservative
- L: Liberal Party
- Lab: Labour Party
- SDP: Social Democratic Party